New Hardcover Mysteries for May 2008

The following hardcover mystery books are scheduled to be published this month. To browse more recently published new mystery books, select the appropriate month from the column on the left.

Click on the book cover for a detailed description of the book. To purchase a book, click on the book title.

Bibliographies of many of the mystery authors on this page can be viewed by clicking on the author's name.

indicates a review of the book is available from .


Rubicon by Lawrence Alexander

: Rubicon

Non-series

The Fisher Boy by Stephen Anable

: The Fisher Boy

Mark Winslow (1st)

Secrets in the Shadows by V. C. Andrews

: Secrets in the Shadows

Non-series

MADicine by Derek Armstrong

: MADicine

Alban Bane (2nd)

Last Post by Robert Barnard

: Last Post

Non-series

Trash: And Other Litter by Richard Bellush

: Trash: And Other Litter

Non-series

Sacrifice by S. J. Bolton

: Sacrifice

Non-series

Scared to Live by Stephen Booth

: Scared to Live

Ben Cooper and Diane Fry (7th)

Blood Trail by C. J. Box

: Blood Trail

Joe Pickett (8th)

A Deadly Paradise by Grace Brophy

: A Deadly Paradise

Commissario Cenni (2nd)

The Black Stone by Linda Cargill

: The Black Stone

Non-series

Trick of the Mind by Cassandra Chan

: Trick of the Mind

Jack Gibbons and Phillip Bethancourt (3rd)

Anathema by Colleen Coble

: Anathema

Non-series

Blood Alley by Tom Coffey

: Blood Alley

Non-series

Tell No Lies by Julie Compton

: Tell No Lies

Non-series

The Reapers by John Connolly

: The Reapers

Charlie Parker (7th)

The Front by Patricia Cornwell

: The Front

Non-series

The Moonpool by P. T. Deutermann

: The Moonpool

Non-series

Snake Eye by William C. Dietz

: Snake Eye

Non-series

Miracle Myx by Dave Diotalevi

: Miracle Myx

Non-series

Silesian Station by David Downing

: Silesian Station

John Russell (2nd)

Cathedral of the Sea by Ildefonso Falcones

: Cathedral of the Sea

Non-series

Enlightenment by Maureen Freely

: Enlightenment

Non-series

Atmospheric Disturbances by Rivka Galchen

: Atmospheric Disturbances

Non-series

Spa Deadly by Louise Gaylord

: Spa Deadly

Non-series

Careless in Red by Elizabeth George

: Careless in Red

Thomas Lynley (13th)

The Deal by Adam Gittlin

: The Deal

Non-series

Leave No Stone Unturned by Jeanne Glidewell

: Leave No Stone Unturned

Lexie Starr (1st)

The Moneylender of Toulouse by Alan Gordon

: The Moneylender of Toulouse

Fools' Guild (7th)

Hit and Run by Gerald Hammond

: Hit and Run

Non-series

Dead Witch Walking by Kim Harrison

: Dead Witch Walking

Rachel Morgan (1st)

The Darkroom of Damocles by Willem Frederik Hermans

: The Darkroom of Damocles

Non-series

Madman on a Drum by David Housewright

: Madman on a Drum

Mac McKenzie (5th)

Death of a Lovable Geek by Maria Hudgins

: Death of a Lovable Geek

Dotsy Lamb (2nd)

Another Man's Moccasins by Craig Johnson

: Another Man's Moccasins

Walt Longmire (4th)

The Tenth Gift by Jane Johnson

: The Tenth Gift

Non-series

Remnant by Chris Kenneally

: Remnant

Non-series

Callous by T. K. Kenyon

: Callous

Non-series

Kilos in the Keys by Dave Klein

: Kilos in the Keys

Ed Buck and Gerry Keegan (2nd)

Head Wounds by Chris Knopf

: Head Wounds

Non-series

The Lost by Roberta Kray

: The Lost

Non-series

A Proper Knowledge by Michelle Latiolais

: A Proper Knowledge

Non-series

The Girl of His Dreams by Donna Leon

: The Girl of His Dreams

Guido Brunetti (17th)

Quiver by Peter Leonard

: Quiver

Non-series

Guardians of the Dead by Roy Lewis

: Guardians of the Dead

Eric Ward (16th)

Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere by John McFetridge

: Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere

Non-series

The Rough Collier by Pat McIntosh

: The Rough Collier

Gilbert Cunningham (5th)

Poisoned Tarts by G. A. McKevett

: Poisoned Tarts

Savannah Reid (13th)

Silent Witness by Michael Norman

: Silent Witness

Sam Kincaid (2nd)

The Body in the Gallery by Katherine Hall Page

: The Body in the Gallery

Faith Fairchild (17th)

Scorch by Marc Paoletti

: Scorch

Non-series

The Boxer and the Spy by Robert B. Parker

: The Boxer and the Spy

Non-series

The Mark of the Pasha by Michael Pearce

: The Mark of the Pasha

Mamur Zapt (16th)

Fidelity by Thomas Perry

: Fidelity

Non-series

Blind Rage by Terri Persons

: Blind Rage

Bernadette Saint Clare (2nd)

Fever by Bill Pronzini

: Fever

The Nameless Detective (33rd)

Blood Harvest by Brant Randall

: Blood Harvest

Non-series

Holy Moly by Ben Rehder

: Holy Moly

Blanco County (6th)

Phantom Prey by John Sandford

: Phantom Prey

Prey (18th)

Mighty Old Bones by Mary Saums

: Mighty Old Bones

Thistle and Twigg (2nd)

The Triumph of Caesar by Steven Saylor

: The Triumph of Caesar

Roma Sub Rosa (11th)

The Walking Dead by Gerald Seymour

: The Walking Dead

Non-series

Judgment Day by Sheldon Siegel

: Judgment Day

Mike Daley (6th)

The Actress by Elizabeth Sims

: The Actress

Rita Farmer (1st)

Yellow Medicine by Anthony Neil Smith

: Yellow Medicine

Non-series

The Edge of Reason by Melinda Snodgrass

: The Edge of Reason

Non-series

Mercy Street by Mariah Stewart

: Mercy Street

Non-series

The Report to the Judiciary by Eugene Sullivan

: The Report to the Judiciary

Non-series

Black Out by Lisa Unger

: Black Out

Non-series

Clubbed to Death by Elaine Viets

: Clubbed to Death

Dead-End Job (7th)

The Shadow Pavilion by Liz Williams

: The Shadow Pavilion

Inspector Chan (4th)

The Calling by Inger Ash Wolfe

: The Calling

Non-series

Watches of the Night by Sally Wright

: Watches of the Night

Ben Reese (5th)