New Hardcover Mysteries for October 2008

The following hardcover mystery books are scheduled to be published this month. To browse more recently published new mystery books, select the appropriate month from the column on the left.

Click on the book title for a detailed description of the book. To purchase a book, click on the book cover.

Bibliographies of many of the mystery authors on this page can be viewed by clicking on the author's name.

indicates a review of the book is available from .


Antiques Flee Market by Barbara Allan

: Antiques Flee Market

Brandy Borne, Trash and Treasures (3rd)

Six Geese A-Slaying by Donna Andrews

: Six Geese A-Slaying

Meg Langslow (10th)

Delia's Crossing by V. C. Andrews

: Delia's Crossing

Delia (1st)

In the Face by Lorelei Armstrong

: In the Face

Non-series

The Body in the Record Room by Joe Barone

: The Body in the Record Room

Non-series

In the Dark by Mark Billingham

: In the Dark

Non-series

Three Musketeers by Marcelo Birmajer

: Three Musketeers

Non-series

I Am Not a Cop! by Richard Belzer and Michael Black

: I Am Not a Cop!

Non-series

Shoot the Lawyer Twice by Michael Bowen

: Shoot the Lawyer Twice

Rep and Melissa Pennyworth (4th)

Caravaggio's Angel by Ruth Brandon

: Caravaggio's Angel

Reggie Lee (1st)

The Sins of the Children by James Brownley

: The Sins of the Children

Alison Glasby (2nd)

Once Were Cops by Ken Bruen

: Once Were Cops

Non-series

Sea of Truth by Andrea De Carlo

: Sea of Truth

Non-series

Final Exposure by Steve Carlson

: Final Exposure

Non-series

A Most Wanted Man by John le Carre

: A Most Wanted Man

Non-series

Trigger City by Sean Chercover

: Trigger City

Ray Dudgeon (2nd)

Hercule Poirot's Christmas by Agatha Christie

: Hercule Poirot's Christmas

Hercule Poirot (19th)

The Brass Verdict by Michael Connelly

: The Brass Verdict

Harry Bosch (14th)

The Glass of Time by Michael Cox

: The Glass of Time

Non-series

Shadow of the Past by Judith Cutler

: Shadow of the Past

Non-series

The Gate House by Nelson DeMille

: The Gate House

John Sutter (2nd)

Tengu by John Donohue

: Tengu

Burke and Yamashita (3rd)

The Unpossessed City by Jon Fasman

: The Unpossessed City

Non-series

Extreme Measures by Vince Flynn

: Extreme Measures

Mitch Rapp (9th)

The Victoria Vanishes by Christopher Fowler

: The Victoria Vanishes

Bryant and May (6th)

Ghost Radio by Leopoldo Gout

: Ghost Radio

Non-series

Blackbird, Farewell by Robert Greer

: Blackbird, Farewell

C. J. Floyd (7th)

Hurting Distance by Sophie Hannah

: Hurting Distance

Non-series

The Lost Temple by Tom Harper

: The Lost Temple

Non-series

The Prophecy of Death by Michael Jecks

: The Prophecy of Death

Medieval West Country (25th)

Dark Summer by Iris Johansen

: Dark Summer

Non-series

The King of Ragtime by Larry Karp

: The King of Ragtime

Scott Joplin, Ragtime (2nd)

Exposed by Alex Kava

: Exposed

Maggie O'Dell (6th)

Black Market Truth: The Aristotle Quest by Sharon Kaye

: Black Market Truth: The Aristotle Quest

Dana McCarter (1st)

Bones by Jonathan Kellerman

: Bones

Alex Delaware (23rd)

In Tongues of the Dead by Brad Kelln

: In Tongues of the Dead

Non-series

Darwin's Nightmare by Mike Knowles

: Darwin's Nightmare

Non-series

Stealing Trinity by Ward Larsen

: Stealing Trinity

Non-series

The Given Day by Dennis Lehane

: The Given Day

Non-series

Point No Point by Mary Logue

: Point No Point

Claire Watkins (7th)

Flesh House by Stuart MacBride

: Flesh House

Logan McRae (4th)

Dictator's Ransom by Richard Marcinko

: Dictator's Ransom

Rogue Warrior (14th)

House of Bones by Graham Masterton

: House of Bones

Non-series

The Spy Who Came For Christmas by David Morrell

: The Spy Who Came For Christmas

Non-series

The Right Mistake by Walter Mosley

: The Right Mistake

Socrates Fortlow (3rd)

Burn Out by Marcia Muller

: Burn Out

Sharon McCone (27th)

The Fire by Katherine Neville

: The Fire

Non-series

Ralph's Children by Hilary Norman

: Ralph's Children

Non-series

Rough Weather by Robert B. Parker

: Rough Weather

Spenser (36th)

Devil's Brood by Sharon Kay Penman

: Devil's Brood

Eleanor of Aquitaine (3rd)

A Christmas Grace by Anne Perry

: A Christmas Grace

Christmas Novella (6th)

The Dracula Dossier by James Reese

: The Dracula Dossier

Non-series

Smokescreen by Betty Rowlands

: Smokescreen

Sukey Reynolds (9th)

The Blade of the Courtesans by Keiichiro Ryu

: The Blade of the Courtesans

Seichiro Matsunaga (1st)

Third Strike by Zoe Sharp

: Third Strike

Charlie Fox (7th)

The Goliath Bone by Mickey Spillane and Max Allan Collins

: The Goliath Bone

Mike Hammer

The Fourth Victim by Tony Spinosa

: The Fourth Victim

Joe Serpe (3rd)

Dracula's Heir by Sam Stall

: Dracula's Heir

Non-series

Flight of the Hornbill by Eric Stone

: Flight of the Hornbill

Ray Sharp (3rd)

Dancing with Demons by Peter Tremayne

: Dancing with Demons

Non-series

Murder Inside the Beltway by Margaret Truman

: Murder Inside the Beltway

Capital Crimes (24th)

Elvis and The Dearly Departed by Peggy Webb

: Elvis and The Dearly Departed

Non-series

Veil of Lies by Jeri Westerson

: Veil of Lies

Crispin Guest, Medieval Noir (1st)

By the Sword by F. Paul Wilson

: By the Sword

Repairman Jack (12th)