Bookmark and Share

New Hardcover Mysteries for September 2009

The following hardcover mystery books are scheduled to be published this month. To browse more recently published new mystery books, select the appropriate month from the column on the left.

Click on the book title for a detailed description of the book. To purchase a book, click on the book cover.

Bibliographies of many of the mystery authors on this page can be viewed by clicking on the author's name.

indicates a review of the book is available from .


The Tale of Applebeck Orchard by Susan Wittig Albert

: The Tale of Applebeck Orchard

Cottage Tales of Beatrix Potter (6th)

Tears of Pearl by Tasha Alexander

: Tears of Pearl

Lady Emily Ashton (4th)

Written Out by David Armstrong

: Written Out

Frank Kavanagh (5th)

Treasure of the Golden Cheetah by Suzanne Arruda

: Treasure of the Golden Cheetah

Jade Del Cameron (5th)

13 1/2 by Nevada Barr

: 13 1/2

Non-series

There Goes the Bride by M. C. Beaton

: There Goes the Bride

Agatha Raisin (20th)

Evil for Evil by James R. Benn

: Evil for Evil

Billy Boyle, WWII (4th)

Capitol Offense by William Bernhardt

: Capitol Offense

Ben Kincaid (17th)

Evidence of Murder by Lisa Black

: Evidence of Murder

Non-series

Service Dress Blues by Michael Bowen

: Service Dress Blues

Rep and Melissa Pennyworth (5th)

Oscar Wilde and the Dead Man's Smile by Gyles Brandreth

: Oscar Wilde and the Dead Man's Smile

Oscar Wilde (4th)

The Lost Symbol by Dan Brown

: The Lost Symbol

Robert Langdon (3rd)

Evil at Heart by Chelsea Cain

: Evil at Heart

Archie Sheridan (3rd)

Heat Wave by Richard Castle

: Heat Wave

Nikki Heat (1st)

Red Bones by Ann Cleeves

: Red Bones

Shetland Quartet (3rd)

The Silent Spirit by Margaret Coel

: The Silent Spirit

Wind River (15th)

Rude Awakening by Susan Rogers Cooper

: Rude Awakening

Milt Kovak (10th)

Spartan Gold by Clive Cussler and Grant Blackwood

: Spartan Gold

Fargo Adventure (1st)

French Leave by Elizabeth Darrell

: French Leave

Max Rydal (5th)

Green by Ted Dekker

: Green

Circle Trilogy (4th)

Red to Black by Alex Dryden

: Red to Black

Finn (1st)

Sheer Folly by Carola Dunn

: Sheer Folly

Daisy Dalrymple Fletcher (18th)

Skull Duggery by Aaron Elkins

: Skull Duggery

Gideon Oliver (16th)

The Hidden Man by David Ellis

: The Hidden Man

Jason Kolarich (1st)

A Quiet Belief in Angels by R. J. Ellory

: A Quiet Belief in Angels

Non-series

Blood's A Rover by James Ellroy

: Blood's A Rover

Underworld USA (3rd)

Between the Plums by Janet Evanovich

: Between the Plums

Stephanie Plum (between the numbers)

Dark Slayer by Christine Feehan

: Dark Slayer

Dark Series (20th)

Scary Stuff by Sharon Fiffer

: Scary Stuff

Jane Wheel (6th)

Silver Lake by Peter Gadol

: Silver Lake

Non-series

While My Guitar Gently Weeps by Deborah Grabien

: While My Guitar Gently Weeps

John Peter "JP" Kinkaid (2nd)

Fatal Cut by June Hampson

: Fatal Cut

Daisy Lane (4th)

9800 Savage Road by M. E. Harrigan

: 9800 Savage Road

Non-series

Murder in House by Veronica Heley

: Murder in House

Ellie Quicke (10th)

Deadly Descent by Charlotte Hinger

: Deadly Descent

Lottie Albright (1st)

Sacrificial Lamb by Karin Hofland

: Sacrificial Lamb

Non-series

Arctic Chill by Arnaldur Indridason

: Arctic Chill

Reykjavik Murder Mystery (7th)

The Disappearance at Pere-Lachaise by Claude Izner

: The Disappearance at Pere-Lachaise

Victor Legris (2nd)

Crush by Alan Jacobson

: Crush

Karen Vail (2nd)

Pix by Bill James

: Pix

Harpur and Iles (24th)

Fatal Last Words by Quintin Jardine

: Fatal Last Words

Skinner (19th)

No Law in the Land by Michael Jecks

: No Law in the Land

Medieval West Country, Knights Templar (27th)

The Million Dollar Demise by R. M. Johnson

: The Million Dollar Demise

Million Dollar Series (3rd)

Drawn in Blood by Andrea Kane

: Drawn in Blood

Sloane Burbank (2nd)

Stardust by Joseph Kanon

: Stardust

Non-series

Murder at Longbourn by Tracy Kiely

: Murder at Longbourn

Elizabeth Parker (1st)

Hell's Kitchen Homicide by Charles Kipps

: Hell's Kitchen Homicide

Conor Bard (1st)

Heaven's Keep (Cork O'Connor) by William Kent Krueger

: Heaven's Keep

Cork O'Connor (9th)

Dexter by Design by Jeff Lindsay

: Dexter by Design

Dexter Morgan (4th)

Double Exposure by Michael Lister

: Double Exposure

Non-series

Bloodroot by Bill Loehfelm

: Bloodroot

Non-series

Skeleton Hill by Peter Lovesey

: Skeleton Hill

Peter Diamond (10th)

Blind Eye by Stuart MacBride

: Blind Eye

Logan McRae (5th)

Dark Mirror by Barry Maitland

: Dark Mirror

Brock and Kolla (10th)

Shamrock Alley by Ronald Damien Malfi

: Shamrock Alley

Non-series

Rizzo's War by Lou Manfredo

: Rizzo's War

Non-series

The Price of Malice by Archer Mayor

: The Price of Malice

Joe Gunther (20th)

Hound by Vincent McCaffrey

: Hound

Henry Sullivan (1st)

Gallows Lane by Brian McGilloway

: Gallows Lane

Benedict Devlin (2nd)

Her Deadly Mischief by Beverle Graves Myers

: Her Deadly Mischief

Tito Amato (5th)

Truth Will Out by Pamela Oldfield

: Truth Will Out

Non-series

The Stranger in the Opera House by Helen Macie Osterman

: The Stranger in the Opera House

Emma Winberry (2nd)

Return Fire by Barry Ozeroff

: Return Fire

Ben Geller (2nd)

Hardball by Sara Paretsky

: Hardball

V. I. Warshawski (14th)

The Spire by Richard North Patterson

: The Spire

Non-series

The Brutal Telling by Louise Penny

: The Brutal Telling

Armand Gamache (5th)

The War After Armageddon by Ralph Peters

: The War After Armageddon

Non-series

You're Nobody 'Til Somebody Kills You by Robert J. Randisi

: You're Nobody 'Til Somebody Kills You

Rat Pack (4th)

Death's Other Kingdom by Kinley Roby

: Death's Other Kingdom

Harry Brock (5th)

A Fool There Was by Betty Rowlands

: A Fool There Was

Sukey Reynolds (10th)

The Yard Dog by Sheldon Russell

: The Yard Dog

Hook Runyon (1st)

Working Stiff by Annelise Ryan

: Working Stiff

Mattie Winston (1st)

Rough Country by John Sandford

: Rough Country

Virgil Flowers (3rd)

Boulevard by Stephen Jay Schwartz

: Boulevard

Non-series

Shades of Grey by Clea Simon

: Shades of Grey

Dulcie Schwartz (1st)

The Lost Art of Gratitude by Alexander McCall Smith

: The Lost Art of Gratitude

Isabel Dalhousie (6th)

Targets of Deception by Jeffrey Stephens

: Targets of Deception

Jordan Sandor (1st)

The Coral Thief by Rebecca Stott

: The Coral Thief

Non-series

The Night Monster by James Swain

: The Night Monster

Jack Carpenter (3rd)

Dark Tiger by William G. Tapply

: Dark Tiger

Stoney Calhoun (3rd)

A Duty to the Dead by Charles Todd

: A Duty to the Dead

Bess Crawford (1st)

The Promised World by Lisa Tucker

: The Promised World

Non-series

Top Producer by Norb Vonnegut

: Top Producer

Non-series

Serpent in the Thorns by Jeri Westerson

: Serpent in the Thorns

Crispin Guest, Medieval Noir (2nd)

Missing, Presumed Wed by Sharon Wildwind

: Missing, Presumed Wed

Elizabeth Pepperhawk / Avivah Rosen (4th)

Ground Zero by F. Paul Wilson

: Ground Zero

Repairman Jack (12th)

Hothouse Orchid by Stuart Woods

: Hothouse Orchid

Holly Barker (5th)